Real Madrid, Barcelona, Manchester United and PSG together have more social media followers than the other 32 Champions League clubs combined
The Champions League puts century-old global brands and clubs with predominantly domestic followings into the same competition. Social media offers one way to measure that difference beyond stadium size, television exposure and results on the pitch.
Winsportsonline analysed the official Facebook, Instagram, TikTok and X accounts of all 36 clubs competing in the 2026/27 Champions League, using the combined number of followers across the four platforms as the main metric. The totals measure platform follows rather than individual supporters, meaning someone following the same club on three networks contributes three follows.
The two Spanish heavyweights, Real Madrid and Barcelona, dominate with 442.8m and 396.7m followers respectively, making them the only Champions League clubs to exceed 300m. Premier League giants Manchester United are the only other team above 200m, with 225.5m, while reigning European champions Paris Saint-Germain follow in fourth with 194.4m. Together, those four clubs command 1.259 billion followers across Facebook, Instagram, TikTok and X. That is more than the 1.112 billion followers shared by the other 32 Champions League participants combined.
Key Takeaways:
- Real Madrid are the most-followed Champions League club with 442.8m followers, ahead of Barcelona on 396.7m
- Real Madrid, Barcelona, Manchester United and PSG combine for 1.259 billion followers, compared with 1.112 billion for the other 32 clubs
- The top four account for 53.1% of all followers across the competition, despite representing only four of the 36 participants
- Real Madrid and Barcelona alone have 839.5m followers, equal to 35.4% of the total across all 36 clubs
- Real Madrid lead Facebook, Instagram, TikTok and X individually, with Barcelona second on every platform
- Spanish and English teams account for 1.659 billion followers between them, almost exactly 70% of the Champions League total
- Facebook remains the largest platform with 809.1m combined followers, but Instagram is only 36.7m behind on 772.3m
- Atlético Madrid rank ninth overall but fifth on TikTok, where their 35m followers put them ahead of Manchester United, Bayern Munich and Liverpool
- Real Madrid alone have almost six times as many followers as the 18 least-followed Champions League clubs combined
Champions League Clubs
with the Most Social Media Followers (million)

Four clubs have more followers than the other 32 combined
Real Madrid, Barcelona, Manchester United and PSG occupy only four of the 36 Champions League places, yet they control 53.1% of the competition’s combined social media following. Their 1.259 billion followers exceed the 1.112 billion belonging to every other participant from Manchester City in fifth place down to Viking in 36th. The difference between the two groups is 147.9m followers, roughly equivalent to the entire audience of a club the size of Bayern Munich.
The concentration is already visible with the two Spanish giants. Real Madrid and Barcelona combine for 839.5m followers, more than one third of the 2.371 billion total across all 36 clubs. Manchester United are comfortably third with 225.5m, yet their following is 171.2m smaller than Barcelona’s and barely more than half of Real Madrid’s.
Only seven clubs cross the 150m mark. After PSG come Manchester City with 172.8m, Liverpool with 162.7m and Bayern Munich with 156.1m, while Arsenal fall to 118.1m in eighth. Those seven clubs alone account for 1.751 billion followers, or 73.9% of the Champions League total.
Real Madrid lead Barcelona on all four platforms
Real Madrid’s 46.1m advantage over Barcelona is spread across every major network rather than being created by one unusually large account. Madrid lead Instagram with 181m followers, Facebook with 135m, TikTok with 77.3m and X with 49.5m. Barcelona sit directly behind them on each platform with 148m on Instagram, 129m on Facebook, 72.9m on TikTok and 46.8m on X.
Manchester United are the only other club above 200m overall, but their audience has a different shape. Facebook remains their largest account at 87m, followed by Instagram at 66.1m, X at 38.2m and TikTok at 34.2m. PSG, by contrast, have their largest audience on Instagram at 67.3m, while their 56.4m TikTok followers slightly exceed their 56m Facebook following.
The contrast becomes even sharper with Bayern Munich. The German champions have 72m Facebook followers, fourth among the 36 clubs behind only Real Madrid, Barcelona and Manchester United, but just 6.5m on X. Their total still reaches 156.1m, enough for seventh place overall, but the platforms contributing to that reach differ markedly from PSG or the Spanish giants.
Spanish and English clubs account for 70% of the Champions League following
Spain’s five participants – Real Madrid, Barcelona, Atlético Madrid, Betis and Villarreal – combine for 959.4m followers, equivalent to 40.5% of the total across all 36 clubs. England follows with 699.7m from Manchester United, Manchester City, Liverpool, Arsenal and Aston Villa. Put together, the two countries contribute 1.659 billion followers, almost exactly 70% of the Champions League total.
Spain’s advantage, however, rests overwhelmingly on two clubs. Real Madrid and Barcelona provide 87.5% of the country’s combined figure, with Atlético adding 83m, Betis 28.2m and Villarreal 8.74m. England’s reach is spread much more evenly across four major clubs: Manchester United have 225.5m, Manchester City 172.8m, Liverpool 162.7m and Arsenal 118.1m, before Aston Villa drop to 20.6m.
Germany’s four clubs total 230.6m, with Bayern Munich and Borussia Dortmund responsible for almost 95% of that audience. France’s three representatives reach 207.4m, but PSG alone contribute 194.4m, leaving Lille and Lens with 12.96m between them. Italy’s Inter, Roma, Napoli and Como combine for 140.6m, led by Inter’s 78.5m.
TikTok changes the order behind the biggest clubs
Atlético Madrid are ninth by total followers with 83m, but their position changes dramatically on TikTok. Their 35m TikTok followers place them fifth, behind only Real Madrid, Barcelona, PSG and Manchester City. Atlético therefore sit ahead of Manchester United’s 34.2m, Bayern Munich’s 32m and Liverpool’s 30.2m on a platform where their audience is far stronger than their overall position suggests.
That pattern extends well beyond Atlético. Roma’s 16.6m TikTok followers exceed their Facebook and Instagram audiences, while Betis draw 14.4m of their 28.2m total followers from TikTok alone. TikTok is also the largest of the four platforms for Borussia Dortmund, Napoli, Sporting CP, RB Leipzig, Villarreal, Lille, PSV, Feyenoord, Lens and Club Brugge.
Club Brugge provide one of the clearest examples. Their 1.8m TikTok followers represent 58.3% of their 3.09m total, while Facebook contributes 590,000 and Instagram 460,000. Betis are another extreme case, with TikTok supplying just over half of their entire four-platform audience.
Galatasaray and Fenerbahce stand out on X
The two Turkish clubs occupy 12th and 14th places overall, but both climb sharply when only X is considered. Galatasaray have 14.9m followers on X, placing them seventh behind Real Madrid, Barcelona, Manchester United, Liverpool, Arsenal and Manchester City. Their X audience is larger than PSG’s 14.7m despite the French club having almost four times as many total followers.
Fenerbahce follow with 12.7m on X, ninth among the 36 participants and more than five times their 2.3m TikTok following. Galatasaray and Fenerbahce together reach 27.6m followers on X, exceeding Liverpool’s entire 24.2m audience on the platform and comfortably surpassing Manchester City’s 17.9m.
The contrast with Bayern Munich is particularly striking. Bayern have more than three times Galatasaray’s total following, 156.1m to 49.8m, yet the Turkish club have more than twice as many followers on X. Different platforms therefore produce very different pictures of where individual clubs have built their strongest online communities.
Real Madrid alone outweigh the bottom half almost six times over
The 18 clubs in the lower half, from Sporting CP with 11.13m followers down to Viking with 190,000, combine for 74.64m. Real Madrid alone have 442.8m, giving the Spanish club 5.9 times the combined following of half of the Champions League field. Barcelona also exceed that group more than five times over, while Manchester United have roughly three times its audience.
The scale contracts quickly after the clubs with established international followings. RB Leipzig have 9.28m, Villarreal 8.74m and Lille 8.34m before totals fall below six million at PSV. At the bottom, Slovan have 480,000 followers, Sabah 470,000, LASK 210,000 and Viking 190,000; those four clubs together reach just 1.35m, compared with Real Madrid’s 442.8m.
Champions League qualification therefore puts clubs with entirely different online footprints on the same stage. The sporting competition contains 36 participants, but the social media audience is concentrated overwhelmingly among a small group of clubs whose reach extends far beyond their domestic markets.
Social Media Followers
Across All 36 Champions League Clubs by Platform

Facebook leads, but Instagram is only 36.7m behind
Facebook and Instagram, both owned by Mark Zuckerberg-led Meta, combine for 1.581bn followers across the 36 Champions League clubs. Facebook leads with 809.1m and Instagram follows with 772.3m, while TikTok has 515.2m and Elon Musk’s X 274.3m.
The largest clubs account for an especially large share of Instagram’s audience. Real Madrid, Barcelona, Manchester United and PSG alone have 462.4m Instagram followers, equivalent to 59.9% of the competition’s total on the platform. Their share is lower on TikTok at 46.7%, where clubs such as Manchester City and Atlético Madrid narrow the gap to the established leaders.
Facebook presents another balance. The same top four clubs account for 407m of its 809.1m followers, just over half of the total. Real Madrid and Barcelona dominate every network, but the size of their advantage changes considerably depending on which platform is examined.
Methodology:
Winsportsonline collected follower counts from the official Facebook, Instagram, TikTok and X accounts of the 36 clubs competing in the 2026/27 Champions League. Clubs were ordered by their combined follower count across the four platforms, with all figures expressed in millions.
The total is a sum of platform follows rather than a count of unique supporters. A person following Real Madrid on Facebook, Instagram and TikTok contributes one follow to each platform and therefore three to the club’s combined figure. Platform-specific comparisons use the same follower counts collected for the overall calculation.